Kamis, Maret 15, 2012

KBB#28 Torta Pasqualina



Bener-bener keder sama tantangan kali ini, ya dari bahan ... cara buat ... sampai rasa ... akhirnya malah jadi ga bikin-bikin meski udah beli ricotta-nya. Apalagi testimoni teman-teman di BBG KBB jadi sempet ciut. Tapi akhirnya menabahkan hati untuk membuat tantangannya. karena khawatir ga ada yang berselera dengan hasilnya, aku cuma bikin 1/4 resep, di 2 loyang pie mungil (diameter 8cm).

Aku pakai bayam sayur biasa saja. Selain tidak punya waktu untuk cari padahan silver beet, khawatir rasanya tidak berterima. Marjoram ga pakai, parsley pakainya yang bubuk.

Pembuatan kulitnya memang bener-bener tricky. Susah banget membuatnya sangat tipis utk menutupi seluruh permukaan loyang. yang susah menutupi pie setelah isi dimasukkan. untungnya saat dioven tidak terbuka/mekar kulitnya. telurnya terpaksa putih telurnya dikurangi agar tidak meluber. Kemudian ricotta juga dikurangi sedikit, karena udah kepenuhan, hehehe ...


Torta Pasqualina
Source: Old Time Cooking Recipes

Ingredients:
DOUGH:
600 g (1 lb 5 oz) white flour
6 Tbs olive oil
a pinch of salt

FILLING:
1 kg (2 lb) Swiss chard (silver beet) or spinach
400 g (0.9 lb) cottage cheese/ricotta cheese
100 g (3.5 oz) parmesan
10 eggs
2 teaspoons marjoram, chopped
2 teaspoons parsley, chopped
garlic, minced (optional)
olive oil
salt, pepper


Preparation:
1. DOUGH:
-Combine flour, oil, a pinch of salt and enough cold water to make a medium soft dough.
-Knead well for 10 minutes or until the dough becomes elastic.
-Divide the dough into 14 balls.
-Cover with cloth and let stand for about 1 hour.
2. FILLING:
-Clean, wash and dry the Swiss chard.
-Place in a saucepan with little boiling water and cook at high heat until wilted.
-Cool, then squeeze out excess liquid and chop finely.
-Add 50 g (1.7 oz) parmesan cheese, marjoram, parsley, garlic and 2 eggs. Season with salt and pepper.
3. Oil a round shallow oven dish, 9 inches (22 cm) in diameter.
4. Flatten each piece of dough, one at a time, making each a very thin disk, larger than the baking pan you are going to use.
5. Lay the pastry on the oven dish, allowing it to flow over the
edges. Oil it lightly.
6. Place another disk over it and repeat until you have used 7 disks.
7. Spread the Swiss chard stuffing over the dough, and then spread the cottage cheese over the greens level with a knife.
8. Make 8 small cavities. Pour a raw egg into each cavity and sprinkle each with salt, pepper and remaining parmesan cheese.
9. Cover the whole lot with the same number of pastry sheets, each brushed with oil.
10. Pinch the borders and trim the excess dough, prick the top of the pie in a few places and then brush with oil.
11. Bake for 1 hour in 190 C (375 F) oven. Allow to rest before removing from the cake tin

Hasilnya, hehehe ... tidak ada yang tertarik makan. Mungkin padanan telur, ricotta cheese dan parmesan cheese pada bayam sungguh tidak membuat nafsu. Jadi, cukup deh jadi obyek foto. Untung cuma bikin 1/4 resep. Dasar lidah jawa ....

Tidak ada komentar:

Poskan Komentar